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96 cadillac SEVILLE STS PASS KEY II


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sany33
New User

Jun 2, 2010, 3:04 PM

Post #1 of 8 (13687 views)
96 cadillac SEVILLE STS PASS KEY II Sign In

Year 1996
Make cadillac
Model SEVILLE STS
Engine 4.6L

My problem
error PC1631 present and IP2750 present
The engine is got and stops.
The IPC PCM are not replaced.
The TECH1 is not present available.
What it is possible to undertake?


Sidom
Veteran / Moderator
Sidom profile image

Jun 2, 2010, 8:40 PM

Post #2 of 8 (13672 views)
Re: 96 cadillac SEVILLE STS PASS KEY II Sign In

Easy there, you're kinda jumpin the gun on this....... Those are just anti-theft codes.

The most common problem is a bad lock cyl or bad chip (pellet)

If you have 2 keys. Take one key and tape 2 small wires to each side of the pellet on the key. Then go under the dash to the column and find the 2 small wire harness coming from the lock cylinder, disconnect the 2 wire connecter (purple & white and black & white wires) & insert the wires from the key into the connecter. Now with the other key, see if the car will start.

If it does you either need a new lock cyl or just need to do a relearn....... a relearn is turning the key to the on position and let is sit for at least 10 minutes and then try to start the car, you may need to hook up a charger....


sany33
New User

Jun 2, 2010, 11:39 PM

Post #3 of 8 (13670 views)
Re: 96 cadillac SEVILLE STS PASS KEY II Sign In


In Reply To
Easy there, you're kinda jumpin the gun on this....... Those are just anti-theft codes.

The most common problem is a bad lock cyl or bad chip (pellet)

If you have 2 keys. Take one key and tape 2 small wires to each side of the pellet on the key. Then go under the dash to the column and find the 2 small wire harness coming from the lock cylinder, disconnect the 2 wire connecter (purple & white and black & white wires) & insert the wires from the key into the connecter. Now with the other key, see if the car will start.

If it does you either need a new lock cyl or just need to do a relearn....... a relearn is turning the key to the on position and let is sit for at least 10 minutes and then try to start the car, you may need to hook up a charger....


Not all so is simple
Such errors at me are not present

DTC IP 2710 THROUGH 2783
PASS-KEY II Malfunctions
.'ASS-KEY П system uses a resistor pellet with 15 different potential values in vehicle ignition key. When key is iserted into ignition key cylinder, pellet value is read and compared to 3 vehicle specific key values stored ml lemory. Result of this comparison is used to determine whether or not to allow vehicle starting and to also | isplay system status messages. Displayed messages indicate whether a valid or invalid key pellet value has bee | etected or if there is a problem with the key pellet read circuitry. If a valid code is detected, IPC will send a I class 2 serial data bus password message, along with a request to enable fuel, to PCM. PCM must recognize | password by checking against 3 values stored in EEPROM before fuel is enabled. IPC will not energize starter | enable relay until PCM responds with vehicle status report acknowledgment to password message. Any deviation the sequence will result in a DTC.
DTC IP 2710 OR 2711
PASS-KEY II Open/Shorted Key Pellet
1. Put ignition key in ignition lock cylinder. Disconnect connector at base of steering column. Measure resistance between connector terminals "E12" (WhiteBlack wire) and "E13" (PurpleAVhite wire). If resistance is not less than 20 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, remove ignition key. Measure resistance between same terminals as previously measured. If circuit is open, replace key. If circuit is not open, replace ignition lock cylinder.
2. If resistance is not less man 11.8 к ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 11.8 к ohms or more, insert other key. Measure resistance between terminals measured in step 1). If resistance is greater than 11.8 к ohms, replace ignition lock cylinder. If resistance is not greater than 11.8 к ohms, replace key.
3. Disconnect Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) connector Cl. Measure resistance between IPC connector Cl terminals A10 (WhiteBlack wire) and BIO (PurpleAVhite wire). If resistance is not 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short from WhiteBlack wire to PurpleAVhite wire.
4. Measure resistance between IPC connector Cl terminal A10 (WhiteBlack wire) and ground. If resistance is not 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short from WhiteBlack wire to ground.
5. Measure resistance between IPC connector Cl terminal BIO (PurpleAVhite wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short circuit from PurpleAVhite wire to ground. If resistance is not 5 ohms or less, replace IPC.
DTC IP 2782
Pellet Not Programmed
Insert another valid key and cycle ignition switch from OFF to RUN positions. If DTC IP 2782 is current, replace key. If DTC IP 2782 is not current replace IPC.
DTC IP 2783
Key Code/Password Corrupted
This DTC indicates that all 3 key codes or passwords stored in EEPROM do not match one another, or are all ones or all zeros. There is no other message associated with this problem. A fault)' DTC is the only probable cause if this is the only DTC. If other DTCs exist, diagnose other DTCs first.

Those which are are read:
DTC P1631 - THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM PASSWORD INCORRECT
NOTE: For circuit reference, see DTC P1380 schematic.
Circuit Description
This test checks for mismatched passwords between die IPC and PCM. Whenever die IPC or PCM are replaced, a dieft learn procedure must be followed in order for die new password to be learned.
Diagnostic Procedures
Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. After performing OBD system check, perform dieft learn procedure. See appropriate ANTI THEFT SYSTEM article in the ACCESSORIES SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
DTC IP 2750
PASS-KEY II Data Communication Failure
1. Turn ignition on. Wait one minute. If DTC 2750 is current, go to next step. If DTC 2750 is not current (history), it is possible an intermittent condition is present. Check for DTC 2016 or 2255. If other DTCs are present, verify PCM power, ground, and serial data connections.
2. If PRNDL is boxed and flashing, go to next step. If PRNDL is not boxed and flashing, determine whether IPC or PCM have been swapped in this vehicle. If IPC or PCM have been swapped, perform PASSKEY II releam. See appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM article. If IPC or PCM have not been swapped, replace PCM.
3. Attempt to establish communications with PCM using on-board diagnostics. If NO DATA is not displayed, go to next step. If NO DATA is displayed, verify PCM operation, power, ground and serial data connections.
4. If a PCM 1520 current DTC is set go to next step. If a PCM 1520 current DTC is not set an intermittent condition exists on class 2 serial data line. Perform diagnosis repair as a DTC IP 2016.
5. If IPC or PCM have been replaced, perform a PASS-KEY П releam using scan tool. See appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM article. If IPC or PCM have not been replaced, replace PCM.


(This post was edited by sany33 on Jun 2, 2010, 11:40 PM)


Sidom
Veteran / Moderator
Sidom profile image

Jun 3, 2010, 7:15 PM

Post #4 of 8 (13660 views)
Re: 96 cadillac SEVILLE STS PASS KEY II Sign In

It seems you already have the flow chart for checking the system, which is great that saves me time looking for it. But it does leave me a little confused. Because now I'm not really sure what you are looking for?

As far as the relearn goes, forget that paragraph, that applies to a different system as was pointed out to me...... It was late & sometimes my mind wanders........What can I say....Crazy

I'm not sure if you are a tech or customer but that really doesn't matter. What I posted is a quick check on that system that I use & works well for me. I've done dozens of no cranks on these systems and most of the time it's a bad lock cyl or key chip.

It's a simple check. Disonnect the harness I pointed out (the same one mentioned in your flow chart, #1 of the open pellet check). Get 2 long wires and insert them into each terminal of the harness going to the IPC (not going to the lock). Take the other ends and tape, hold, or whatever to each side of the chip. Insert another key into the ign & see if the car starts. If it does, replace the ign lock cyl. You could even solder the chip into the harness and just use the other test key as your regular key, but then your security system is bypassed and the car could be stolen just like any other pre anti-theft GM vehicle.....

If you don't have another key, get one made, it can be a regular key without the chip, it won't need the chip for this test....It costs a couple of bucks to have one made....

If it doesn't start, take an ohm reading of the chip. Put a probe on each side of the chip, going off memory it should read somewhere between 7000 & 15000 ohms. If it's close to zero or infinity then you have a bad key.....

If neither of these are your problem (which is rare) then you have the flow charts to check out the system....


You probably won't find those tests in any manual anywhere is just a shortcut that has served me well.......There's a lot of good techs here maybe someone else will jump in with an easier or better one.... but between that shortcut & the flow chart you posted......you have everything you need to get this Caddy started.........

Good luck Sany33 & lets us know how you make out.....


One quick thought, take an ohm reading of the key 1st.....If it checks out bad, then replace the key, there is no sense getting a test key to try since you would've already found the problem......


(This post was edited by Sidom on Jun 3, 2010, 7:28 PM)


sany33
New User

Jun 3, 2010, 11:24 PM

Post #5 of 8 (13654 views)
Re: 96 cadillac SEVILLE STS PASS KEY II Sign In

Errors which at me are IP2750 and P1631.

Yes you have truly noticed that I the technician.

I did as advised - the result is not present.
If bad contact or short circuit or another's key - the indicator "securiti" blinks.


In my case "securiti" lights up and after 2 seconds goes out.

I have disassembled the block of management PCM, in 2 processors 68HC11F1 (E87J) contents EEPROM at me are.

Tell as it is possible to make my block new, and to establish in my car.

Without presence Tech1 I can get a car?


Sidom
Veteran / Moderator
Sidom profile image

Jun 4, 2010, 11:14 PM

Post #6 of 8 (13637 views)
Re: 96 cadillac SEVILLE STS PASS KEY II Sign In

I think the problem is the language barrier.... I'm not getting the whole message. You said you're a tech working on this caddy so I'm going to make a bunch of assumptions and jump to the end

I'm guessing you've check everything out and have replaced the IPC and now want to know if you can reprogram it without a Tech II?

The answer would be yes. The procedure is similar to the other one I posted before but needs to be followed exactly....

Turn the key from off to the on position and wait AT LEAST 10 minutes the turn the key off (DO NOT TRY TO START THE CAR). Do this 3 times in a row. After the 3 time turn the key off, wait a bit and then see if starts....

I'll just say it again just in case but check out the basics......The key, lock cyl & 2 wires to the IPC. The P1631 is an invalid password. The IP2750 is a communication failure.....

You may also want to verify the serial data lines between the PCM & IPC. That's how the PCM "talks" to the IPC...




(This post was edited by Sidom on Jun 4, 2010, 11:16 PM)


sany33
New User

Jun 5, 2010, 4:38 AM

Post #7 of 8 (13629 views)
Re: 96 cadillac SEVILLE STS PASS KEY II Sign In

All has turned out.
Many thanks Sidom.

Quote
Turn the key from off to the on position and wait AT LEAST 10 minutes the turn the key off (DO NOT TRY TO START THE CAR). Do this 3 times in a row. After the 3 time turn the key off, wait a bit and then see if starts....

Procedure указаная Sidom has helped
The car is got.


Sidom
Veteran / Moderator
Sidom profile image

Jun 5, 2010, 7:13 PM

Post #8 of 8 (13615 views)
Re: 96 cadillac SEVILLE STS PASS KEY II Sign In

Glad to here you got the car fixed Sanyo33.

Thx for coming back and letting us know how it worked out..






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